This firm focuses upon treaty-based visas, such visas as the E-1 treaty-trader visa, the E-2 treaty investor visa, and the E-3 visa applicable to Australians only. The E-3 is for those in professional or ‘specialty’ occupations, defined as requiring a bachelor’s degree in the field or its equivalent in training or experience.

These visas are quite advantageous among all work visas in that they are indefinitely renewable, usually for five-year terms for the first two types, and for two-year terms for the E-3.

The prerequisite is a bilateral trade treaty between the national’s home country and the United States. The U. S. Department of State website lists which countries participate in this program.

We also are experienced in the more typical work visas, including the H-1B, for professionals in ‘specialty occupations’ (same as E-3 standard noted above) with a bachelor’s degree in the field or its equivalent in training or experience; the L-1, for intra-company transfers of foreign employees; and the Trade Nafta or TN for Mexican and Canadian nationals. Similarly, the R-1 visa is exclusively for such religious workers as nuns or priests.